CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:348

Ms. Janet Pendris
Hampton Direct
291 Hurricane Lane
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of socks from China

Dear Ms. Pendris:

In your letter dated June 22, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, Item #75658, is four pairs of socks, composed of 87% acrylic, 10% polyester and 3% spandex. The socks are mid-calf length and feature rib knit tops. You state in your letter that the socks will be available in the following sizes and colors: Item # 75657: Brights/Large (2 Green, 2 Teal, 2 Purple and 2Cranberry), Item # 75655: 8 Black/Large, Item # 75656: 8 Black/Small, Item # 75659: Set/8 Neutrals/Large (2 Black, 2 Brown, 2 Navy and 2 Green), Item # 75660: Set/8 Neutrals/Small (2 Black, 2 Brown, 2 Navy and 2 Green).

The applicable subheading for item #s 75657, 75658, 75655, 75656, 75659 and 75660 will be 6115.96.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other, other. The rate of duty will be 14.6%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division